Friday, August 12, 2011

Wherein Bilbo Baggins gets arrested, Elizabeth Bennet gets captured by Orcs, and Elizabeth Swann challenges Ashely Wilkes to a duel.

Long title. :p

I got this thing (I have NO idea what it would be called) from the lovely blog Elenatintil.  Click the link.  Her version is screamingly funny. 

I've mentioned where a character is from for the lesser-known ones.

List twelve characters from any fandom, then answer the questions below.

1.  Eowyn
2.  Flynn Ryder (or Eugene Fitzherbert, if you prefer. )
3.  Elizabeth Swann
4.  Mr. Darcy
5.  Bilbo Baggins
6. Elionwy (The Chronicles of Prydain)
7.  Orlando (As You Like It)
8.  Prince Caspian
9.  Rose Brier
10.  Ashley Wilkes
11.  Emily Winslow (The Hollow Kingdom)
12.  Aslan

1.  Who would make a better  college professor, 6 or 11?
Hmm.  Elionwy and Emily Winslow are rather similar, actually... I think I'll go with Emily.  Elionwy's too flighty.  She's be teaching her class swordfighting or taking them for dangerous adventures.

2.  Do you think 2 is cute?
YES.  I love Flynn Ryder, and yeah, he's definitely cute. ;)  *finds pictures to make sure*  Yep.  Definitely.

3.  12 sends 8 out on a mission.  What is it? Does it succeed?
That's weird.  My two Narnia characters: Aslan sending Caspian on a mission.  Talk about chance!
Anyway.  The mission would be...hmm, maybe a mission to save Narnia.  Whatever it is, I'm sure it would succeed.

4.  What is or would be 9's favorite book?
Rose Brier's favorite book would be something by G. K. Chesterton, I'm guessing.  I wonder if Regina Doman mentions that in the other books? (I've only read The Shadow of the Bear).

5.  Would it make more sense for 2 to swear fealty to 6, or the other way around? 
Wow, that's a hard one.  Would Flynn Ryder swear fealty to Elionwy, or would Elionwy swear fealty to Flynn?  I think Flynn would have to swear fealty to Elionwy.  But they're both so fiesty, I bet it wouldn't be a nice dignified event.  Probably Elionwy would poke a sword in Flynn's face and talk at him until he was so tired of hearing her that he'd do whatever she wanted.

6.  For some reason, 5 is looking for a roommate.  Should (s)he room with 9 or 10?
As Rose is a girl, Bilbo would have to room with Ashely Wilkes.  Y'know, I bet that would work out pretty well, actually - Ashley would enjoy reading Bilbo's poetry.

7.  2, 7, and 12 are going out for dinner.  Where do they go and what do they discuss?
Flynn Ryder, Orlando, and Aslan.  Wow.  Flynn and Orlando would be okay with a tavern, but I dunno what Aslan would think about it.  Now that I think about it... Aslan doesn't really.... eat.  So maybe he wouldn't care where they went.  Now, I wonder what they could possibly talk about - they all have very little in common.  Maybe Alsan would lead them in a discussion on something deep, with Flynn making sarcastic remarks every few minutes.

8. 3 challenges 10 to a duel.  Who wins?
HAAAAHAAAHAAAA OHMGOSH I CAN JUST SEE THAT HAPPENING.  Elizabeth Swann challenges Ashley Wilkes to a duel. Yikes.  Well, though probably Ashley could win if he wanted to, he would decline to duel a lady (even though Lizzie Swann hardly qualifies as a lady).  So nobody wins.

9.  If 1 stole 8's most precious possession, would (s)he get it back?
Eowyn steals Prince Caspian's most precious possession.  What's Caspian's most precious possession? Susan's horn? (He did give it back to her in the book.) Hmm.  Maybe if Caspian asked her nicely she'd give it back.  Puppydog eyes might help, too.

10Suggest a story title in which 7 and 12 both attain what they desire.
Well....all Orlando wants is Rosalind.  Aslan being a figure of Our Lord, he'd want the world to be virtuous and at peace with one another.  (Okay, that could have been stated better. *sigh*)  I'm sure Orlando would be happy with that as well, so the title would be something like The Perfect World.
Hm.  That sounds like a book on Communistic ideals.  Titles were never my strong point. :p

11.  What kind of plot device would you use if you wanted 1 and 4 to work together?
Eowyn and Mr. Darcy???  Haha!  That would sure be an unusual story.  They're both so proud and distant, I don't see what they could do together.  Ooh - maybe I'd have Elizabeth Bennet and Faramir imprisioned by Orcs, and Eowyn and Mr. Darcy would have to save them.  That would be fun to write...

12.  If 7 visited you for the weekend, how would it go?
'Twould be fun.  Orlando and I could write poetry together. :)  And I could ask him how it feels being a Shakespeare character, being able to come up with all theses pretty speeches in Elizabethan English.  Ooh, and he could teach me how to speak it, as well.

13.  If you could command 3 to perform any service or task for you, what would it be? 
I would tell Elizabeth Swann to act like a lady and to not let Will onto Davy Jones' ship.

14.  Do any of your friends write or draw 11?
*cough* The only person who draws Emily Winslow is yours truly. :p

15.  If 2 had to choose sides between 4 and 5, what side would (s)he choose?
Flynn Ryder has to choose sides between Mr. Darcy and Bilbo Baggins.  For some reason I feel like Flynn would have more sympathy with Bilbo's side of the argument, whatever it is.  

16.  What might 10 shout out while charging into battle?
Ashley Wilkes would never shout anything.

17.  If you had to choose a song to best describe 8, what would it be?
This is lame, but whenever I think of Prince Caspian I think of the closing song in the movie - The Call.

18.  1, 6, and 12 are having a dim sum at a Chinese Restaurant.  There is only one scallion pancake left, and they all reach for it at the same time.  Who gets it?
Eowyn, Elionwy, and Aslan.  Elionwy gets the pancake.  She's quick, plus she's the youngest.  The youngest usually gets that sort of thing.
Tangent: anybody ever had a scallion pancake? I haven't. I wonder what it tastes like.

19.  What would be a good pickup line for 2 to say to 10?
Erm, Flynn Ryder does not need a pickup line for Ashley Wilkes.

20.  What would 5 most likely get arrested for?
Unauthorized possession of dragon-treasure.

21.  What is 6's secret?
She has magical powers of some sort.  (I'm sorry, I haven't read the book in a looooong time, and I just remember some fight with Achren about magical powers and being the princess of Lyr.)
OR you could say that her secret is that she loves Taran.

22.  If 11 and 9 were racing to a destination, who would get there first?
Probably Rose would get there before Emily.

23.  If you had to walk through a bad neighborhood late at night, who would you feel more comfortable walking with, 7 or 8?
Prince Caspian, I think.  Probably I should pick Orlando, but I dunno, even though Peter makes fun of his fencing, I still prefer him.

24.  1 and 9 reluctantly team up to save the world from the threat posed by 4's sinister secret organization11 offers to help them, but it is later discovered that s/he is actually a spy for 4.  Meanwhile, 4 has kidnapped 12 in an attempt to force her/his surrender.  Following the wise advice of 5, they seek out 3, who gives them what they need to complete their quest.  What title would you give this fic? 
 Oookay.... Eowyn and  Rose Brier reluctantly team up to save the world from *giggle* Mr. Darcy's secret organization.  Emily Winslow offers to help them, but it is later discovered that she is a spy for Darcy.  Meanwhile, Darcy has kidnapped Aslan in an attempt to force his surrender.  Following the wise advice of Bilbo, they seek out Elizabeth Swann, who gives them what they need to complete their quest.
Ahem...didn't I already say that I'm not good at finding titles?  Hm, let's call it...
Unlikely Companions




    Ahem. And thanks for the shout out to my blog. :) Rose/Amanda gets kudos on that too.

  2. Haha!

    You're quite welcome. :) 'Tis only right.


Your comments make my day! I read every single one of them, and I'll usually check out my commenters' blogs, if I don't follow them already. I try to reply to my comments, but please don't be offended if I don't make it to yours. Procrastination habits do extend to comment replies, unfortunately.

Of course, courtesy is necessary. I will delete any comments which do not meet my requirements.

Thanks for making the effort to tell me your thoughts!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...